Serious incident Piper PA-28-180 N7909W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364035

Date:Saturday 1 February 1992
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Barbree, B.j. & Michelle
Registration: N7909W
MSN: 28-1942
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STARTED THE ENG & LEFT THE AUX FUEL BOOST PUMP ON. WHILE TAXIING TO TAKE OFF, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG BUT OBSERVED FLAMES FROM THE FRONT OF THE ENG COWLING. THE PLT & PAX EXITED THE ACFT BUT THE PLT LEFT THE MASTER & AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHES ON, WHICH CONTINUED TO FEED FUEL TO THE FIRE. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED AFTER THE MASTER SWITCH WAS TURNED OFF & CHEMICAL APPLIED TO THE FIRE. ACCORDING TO AN INDIVIDUAL WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT, IN HIS OPINION, THE PLT FLOODED THE ENG WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART IT, & DUE TO THE EXCESS FUEL, THE ENG BACKFIRED & THE EXCESS FUEL CAUGHT FIRE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92IA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92IA075

Location