Accident Cessna 150M HK369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364037

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviacion De Los Andes
Registration: HK369
MSN: 15078965
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. ABOUT 1/4 OF A MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP WHERE THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 40 FOOT HIGH LIGHT POLE AND ELECTRICAL LINES AND NOSED OVER INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED ON THE CROSS COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT WITH 22.5 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE CRUISE CONDITIONS AS STATED BY THE PILOT INDICATED THE FUEL BURN UP TO THE POINT OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WOULD HAVE BEEN 22.3 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILURE TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT PRIOR TO RUNNING OUT OF GAS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA063

Location