Accident Cessna 150M N7673U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364040

Date:Thursday 30 January 1992
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Island Aerial Ads
Registration: N7673U
MSN: 15077799
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Hempstead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brook Haven, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AERIAL TRAFFIC OBSERVATION FLIGHT, AT APPROXIMATELY 1300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS. HE SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGH SCHOOL TRACK FIELD WHERE IT CAME TO REST AFTER SLIDING INTO A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS MOVED TO A HANGAR AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN. NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL PERFORMED AS EXPECTED. THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND INSPECTED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. FUEL SAMPLES WERE TAKEN AND NO CONTAMINATES WERE FOUND. THE LOCAL TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 21 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 19 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES THIS WEATHER CONDITION IS CONDUCIVE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA027

Location