Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N111RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364121

Date:Sunday 29 December 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111RV
MSN: TE-292
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4668 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF RIGHT ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND MADE A DECISION TO REDUCE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE AND LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE DID NOT FEATHER THE RIGHT PROPELLER. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AS THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN ENGINE TEST RUN, WITH THE ENGINE ATTACHED TO THE AIRFRAME, WAS SUCCESSFUL, REVEALING NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE LOSE OF POWER ON ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA050