Accident Cessna 182B N2471G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364122

Date:Saturday 28 December 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Toledo Parachute Center
Registration: N2471G
MSN: 51771
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PARACHUTISTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE, THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG AT 750 FEET. FLAPS WERE EXTENDED AND WHEN TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD CORRECT THE SITUATION, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 20 FOOT TALL TREES APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA033

Location