Accident Cessna 150F N8259S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364127

Date:Friday 27 December 1991
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Midfield Aviation
Registration: N8259S
MSN: 15061859
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY THE OPERATOR AND THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWING A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 27 HOURS OF AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE WITH 5 OF THOSE HOURS AS PILOT IN COMMAND (SOLO).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA073

Location