Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6408P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364128

Date:Thursday 26 December 1991
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Johnson Sales And Service
Registration: N6408P
MSN: 24-1518
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (O6U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA-24 IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE AN ILS APPROAH DURING WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE BELOW MINIMUMS. THE PILOT, WHO HAD DEPARTED WITHOUT FIRST GETTING A WEATHER BRIEFING, STATED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE HAD ALREADY ATTEPMTED THE APPROACH TWICE, BEFORE LOOKING FOR AN ALTERNATE IN THE SURROUNDING AREA. SINCE HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE AN ALTERNATE WITHIN FUEL RANGE, HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT THE APPROACH, EVEN THOUGH HE KNEW IT WAS BELOW MINIMUMS. THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW DECISION HEIGHT, AN EVENTUALLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION, FAILURE TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH, AND IMPROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS INCLUDE POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA031

Location