Accident Cessna 152 N106CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364129

Date:Thursday 26 December 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying "c" Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N106CF
MSN: 15280851
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpha, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Destination airport:Galesburg, IL (KGBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE FAILED DURING A SOLO, CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.1 HOURS SINCE REFUELING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1989 N25909 Liberty Aviation 0 Kansas City, MO sub

Location