Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364132

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Security Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N27827
MSN: 31-7952006
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tatitlek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Tatitlek, AK (AK47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON AN ICE AND WATER COVERED RUNWAY, THEN WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END. ON THE PREVIOUS DAY, A PILOT HAD REPORTED, TO A NEARBY FAA FSS, THAT THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH GLARE ICE AND WATER AND THAT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL. THIS INFORMATION WAS NOT PUT IN A NOTAM, AND THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS NOT AWARE OF THE RUNWAY CONDITION PRIOR TO LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION AND THE FAILURE OF THE FSS PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY ISSUE AND DISSEMINATE A NOTAM CONCERNING THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA023

Location