Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N53883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364134

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53883
MSN: 556-76
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING A COMMERCIAL PILOT A TAIL WHEEL CHECKOUT, THE AIRCRAFT OVERSHOT FINAL DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE STUDENT WAS SLIPPING THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO LINE UP WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA019

Location