Accident Mooney M-20C N7866V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364137

Date:Sunday 22 December 1991
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Satin, Glenn
Registration: N7866V
MSN: 2829
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plant City, FL (X-17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PRIVATE PILOT DUAL STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. ON CLIMBOUT AT ABOUT 250 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. ON LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NEITHER PILOT WAS INJURED. THE ENGINE WAS TRANSPORTED TO AN AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST STAND AND RAN AT FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (NONMECHANICAL) FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING TO AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA050

Location