Accident Cessna 210K N1999R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364138

Date:Saturday 21 December 1991
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Mercer Aviation, Inc
Registration: N1999R
MSN: 21059270
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-570-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SERVICING THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WITH A REDUCED FUEL LOAD THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR FIVE FLIGHTS. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN ITS FOURTH LANDING THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER FOUR HOURS OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME TRANSMISSION LINES AND LANDED OFF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM THE FUEL CALCULATIONS AND SERVICE THE AIRPLANE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FUEL CALCULATION AND FAILURE TO SERVICE THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WITH ADEQUATE QUANTITIES OF FUEL TO COMPETE THE FIGHTS. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA068

Location