Accident Piper PA-28-140 N455FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364139

Date:Saturday 21 December 1991
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aero Training Of The Rockies
Registration: N455FL
MSN: 28-7125250
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Akron, CO (KAKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING DURING A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED HIGH AND THEN INITIATED A GO AROUND PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN. AS POWER WAS ADDED, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A CATTLE FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: AN IMPROPER FLARE AND LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA018

Location