Accident Piper PA-18 N8678D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364141

Date:Friday 20 December 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Grant Fritz
Registration: N8678D
MSN: 18-6282
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER REACHING ABOUT 50 FEET AGL DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER FOR A FEW SECONDS THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. HE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD, COMING TO REST IN THE TREES ABOUT 600 TO 800 FEET FROM THE END OF THE STRIP. AFTER NUMEROUS METAL SLIVERS WERE REMOVED FROM THE CARBURETOR THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. THE SOURCE OF THE METAL SLIVERS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 1984 N8678D David Pope 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location