Accident Cessna 172N N733XV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364146

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733XV
MSN: 17268639
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10924 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay St. Louis, MS (3R6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE LT SEAT WHILE THE PVT PLT RATED PIC WAS SEATED IN THE RT. THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST WHILE ON FINAL APCH WITH FULL FLAPS LOWERED & THE STUDENT FLARED TOO SOON. THE ACFT FLOATED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN MOMENTARILY & BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PIC TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT BUT SAID HE DID NOT WANT TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS LOWERED. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE PIC APPLIED FULL AFT CONTROL COLUMN INPUT & THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA049

Location