Accident Devenport EAA BIPLANE N9601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364147

Date:Monday 16 December 1991
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Devenport EAA BIPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9601
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilksville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY (KLOZ)
Destination airport:Athens, OH (KUNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, IN AN EXPERIMENTALLY CERTIFIED AIRPLANE, WHEN THE CRANKCASE BREATHER WHICH WAS NOT PRESSURIZED WITH A WHISTLE SLOT FROZE UP. THE CRANKCASE PRESSURIZED AND THE CRANKCASE SEAL WAS DISLODGED. THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD OF LIMITED SIZE, SURROUNDED BY TREES. DUE TO THE RESTRICTED VIIBILITY OF THE PILOT, WITH OIL ON HIS GOGGLES AND WINDSHIELD, HE STRUCK A TREE ON FINAL AND MADE AN UNCONTROLLED TOUCHDOWN IN THE FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE IS A REQUIREMENT OF A WHISTLE SLOT ON NORMAL, UTILITY, ACROBATIC, AND COMMUTER CATEGORY AIRPLANES, HOWEVER, THIS REQUIREMENT DOES NOT EXIST FOR EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE RESTRICTED VISIBILITY OF THE PILOT DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD AND HIS GOGGLES, WHICH RESULTED IN A TREE STRIKE AND UNCONTROLLED TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE EXECUTION OF A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A CLOGGED CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE, THE LACK OF A WHISTLE SLOT ON THE CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE, AND THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DEG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DEG01

Location