Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6392J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364151

Date:Sunday 15 December 1991
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6392J
MSN: 28-407
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT SUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINED IN THE RIGHT TANK TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT UNTIL HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PILOT SELECTED UNEVEN AND ROUGH TERRAIN WHEN MORE SUITABLE AREAS FOR LANDING WERE AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE FUEL STARVATION AND THE TOUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA046

Location