Accident Cessna 150M N3767V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364153

Date:Friday 13 December 1991
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Airpark Aviation
Registration: N3767V
MSN: 15076613
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5673 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON THE ARPT PROPERTY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & CAME TO REST. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 4.0 HRS SINCE REFUELING. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED SLIGHTLY MORE THAN THE UNUSABLE QUANTITY OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT TO DETERMINE THE QUANTITY OF FUEL ON BOARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA047

Location