Accident Cessna 150H N6680S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364156

Date:Thursday 12 December 1991
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6680S
MSN: 15067480
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross, GA (KAYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS NIGHT FLIGHT INTO KNOWN DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND ATTEMPTED TO REMAIN VFR. HE STRUCK TREES AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE TRAPPED IN THE WRECKAGE UNTIL SEARCH TEAMS LOCATED THEM THE NEXT MORNING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY TO FLY IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA044

Location