Accident Cessna 150 N60040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364157

Date:Thursday 12 December 1991
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Business Air, Inc.
Registration: N60040
MSN: 15070026
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlestown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KRNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. ALSO, THE RIGHT WING FUEL TRANSMITTER WAS INOPERABLE, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE HAD A PROBLEM WITH EXCESSIVE FUEL USAGE IN THE PAST.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY AN AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA058

Location