Accident Cessna 172N N73627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364158

Date:Thursday 12 December 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73627
MSN: 17267587
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS AND HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWY 10, THE ONLY RUNWAY AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND CONTINUED DOWN THE RUNWAY ACCORDING TO THE PVT PILOT IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE PVT PILOT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT SAID THE APPROACH WAS HIGH AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. HE TOOK CONTROL AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE CLEARED POWERLINES, STALLED, AND IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD. AIRPORTS NORTH AND SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT REPORTED WINDS WITH GUSTS THAT EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 15 KNOTS FOR THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND BY THE SECOND PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY BOTH PILOTS AND THE SECOND PILOT'S ATTEMPTED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA046

Location