Accident Cessna 150 N1404Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364160

Date:Thursday 12 December 1991
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Morning Star Inc.
Registration: N1404Q
MSN: 15072704
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gansevoort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Duanesburg, NY (4B1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FROM THE PRIVATE AIRPORT. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE SAID '[I] RETURNED TO LAND, GOING TO FAST TO STOP AT END OF RUNWAY AND HIT TREES.' THE SOD RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A LANDING ON AN ICY RUNWAY AT EXCESSIVE SPEED; AND UNABLE TO STOP ON THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA041

Location