Accident Bell 206L-3 N206CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364161

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Omni Flight Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N206CM
MSN: 51006
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN TAIL BOOM STINGER GROUND CLEARANCE WHILE HOVERING TO LAND. DURING AN AFT MOVEMENT THE STINGER CONTACTED THE GROUND. TAILROTOR AND GEARBOX SEPARATED AND PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TAILROTOR GROUND CLEARANCE WHILE HOVERING RESULTING IN THE TAIL STRIKING THE GROUND AND THE SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE TAILROTOR AND GEARBOX.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA042

Location