Accident Cessna 172 N8316X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364162

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gruen/smith
Registration: N8316X
MSN: 17248816
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlyle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shelbyville, IL (2H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB FROM A 2300 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AND A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB WAS NOT ESTABLISHED. IN ORDER TO AVOID ONCOMING TREES, THE PILOT STARTED A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A FARM FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED SIGNIFICANT CONTAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR AND GASCOLATOR WITH SEDIMENT AND RUST.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR, WHICH RESTULED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA052

Location