Accident Quickie N1V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364163

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1V
MSN: 236
Total airframe hrs:586 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48M-GA018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmi, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT ON A TRIAL FLIGHT IN A NEWLY ACQUIRED AIRPLANE NOTICED A VIBRATION AND DECIDED TO LAND. THE ENGINE SEIZED ENROUTE TO HOME FIELD, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WITNESSES DESCRIBED A HIGH FLARE FOR THE FORCED LANDING, A STALL AND A NOSE DOWN IMPACT. THE REAR CRANKSHAFT BEARING WAS FOUND SEIZED DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN. THE ENGINE HAD RUN 30 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL FOUR AND ONE HALF YEARS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE BEARING SEIZURE AND A PREMATURE FORCED LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEV01

Location