Accident Cessna 152 N48156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364164

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:David Santamore
Registration: N48156
MSN: 15283291
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3704 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpelier, VT (MPU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INTENDED TO FLY FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR. AFTER PRACTICING STALLS AND TURNS HE DECIDED TO DO VOR TRACKING, WHEN HE GOT LOST AND DISORIENTED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE HIS POSITION BY GROUND REFERENCE AND THE USE OF SECTIONAL CHARTS. HE ALSO ATTEMPTED RADIO CONTACT WITH FSS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE CONTACT. AFTER CLIMBING TO 6000 FEET AND FLYING ABOUT 80 MILES SOUTHEAST OF HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE CONTACT. AFTER CLIMBING TO 6000 FEET AND FLYING ABOUT 80 MILES SOUTHEAST OF HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT HE IDENTIFIED HIS LOCATION. AT THAT POINT, HE ESTIMATED HE WAS 1 HOUR FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT AND HAD ABOUT ONE AND HALF HOURS OF FUEL REMAINING. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO THE HOME AIRPORT AND ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES AFTER THE FLIGHT BEGAN THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND HIT TREES.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA045