Accident Cessna 210M N761VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364166

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1991
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Centurion Flight Service
Registration: N761VB
MSN: 62543
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS BEGINNING A POSITIONING FLIGHT AS THE FIRST LEG OF AN AIR TAXI FLIGHT. ABOUT 4 SECONDS AFTER DEPARTURE AND AT ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A MARSH AREA, ABOUT 3/4 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND AND WAS STARTED. THE ENGINE RAN AT IDLE AND 2100 RPM. LOW FUEL FLOW WAS NOTICED FROM THE FUEL STRAINER. DISASSEMBLY OF THE FUEL SELECTOR REVEALED SMALL PORTIONS OF RUBBER, PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE LEFT FUEL TANK POSITION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO A PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WITH DEBRIS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA062

Location