Accident Beechcraft V35 N9449S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364168

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9449S
MSN: D-8069
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER WAS GIVING THE STUDENT PILOT HIS PRIVATE PILOT EXAMINATION FLIGHT CHECK. DURING A SOFT FIELD LANDING DEMONSTRATION BY THE STUDENT, THE GEAR WAS LOWERED AND THE GEAR HANDLE WAS VERIFIED DOWN BY BOTH PILOTS. HOWEVER, NEITHER PILOT VERIFIED THE GEAR VIA THE GEAR LIGHT. THE GEAR WARNING SOUNDED DURING FINAL APPROACH, BUT BOTH PILOTS MISIDENTIFIED IT AS A STALL WARNING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP AND THE GEAR DOORS PARTIALLY OPENED. THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR HAD FAILED AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT GEAR UP LANDING WHEN THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND DESIGNATED EXAMINER FAILED TO USE PROPER PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION MOTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2020 N35AW Private 1 Deltaville, VA w/o
Bird strike

Location