Accident Bell 206L-3 N2770X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364169

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1991
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N2770X
MSN: 51022
Total airframe hrs:3577 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL CERTIFICATED HELICOPTER WAS BEING TEST FLOWN AS PART OF THE HEIGHT VELOCITY DIAGRAM DEVELOPMENT FOR THE 206L4 CERTIFICATION PROGRAM. THE TEST PILOT WAS CONDUCTING ABORTED TAKEOFFS WHEN AT 30 FEET AND 50 KNOTS HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED SLIGHTLY AND A HIGH DESCENT RATE OCCURRED. DURING THE DESCENT THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD RESULTING IN TAILBOOM BUCKLING AND SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN DID NOT ARREST THE DESCENT RATE.

Probable Cause: THE HELICOPTER'S AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY WAS EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE THE PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS NOT POSSIBLE FOR THE PIC AND SUFFICIENT INFORMATION FROM THE MANUFACTURER WAS NOT PROVIDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA040

Location