Accident Piper PA-28-235 N55839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364170

Date:Monday 9 December 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55839
MSN: 28-73I033
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, 50 - 75 FEET AGL, OF A NIGHT TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO CALCULATE HIS FUEL USAGE, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANES FUEL TANK SELECTION LEVER WAS PLACED TO A TANK WITH FUEL. FOLLOWING THE SELECTION CHANGE THE ENGINE WAS STARTED WITHOUT PROBLEMS AND A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA041