Accident Logan GN-1 N66686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364171

Date:Monday 9 December 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Logan GN-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66686
MSN: 1359
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED A CROSSWIND LANDING AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON TOP OF A HANGAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING THAT CAUSED THE LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA041

Location