Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9222J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364176

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N9222J
MSN: 2841039
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:LYCOMING O-310-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 11L WITH A WIND FROM 090 DEGREES AT 7 KTS, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A RWY MARKING SIGN. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE BRAKES LOCKED AFTER HE APPLIED THEM. EACH BRAKE ASSY WAS DISASSEMBLED WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE TIRES WERE EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED NO FLAT SPOTS TO INDICATE THAT THE BRAKES WERE LOCKED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THIS RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH A SIGN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA043