Accident Piper PA-38 N9765T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364177

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Ulmer, Inc.
Registration: N9765T
MSN: 78A0194
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS ROCKED LEFT AND RIGHT SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON AN APPROXIMATE 30 DEGREE HEADING FROM THAT OF THE RUNWAY, THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS BY THE RUNWAY STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO BE HAVING TROUBLE KEEPING THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY BOTH ON THE GROUND AND IN THE AIR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOLLOWING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA026

Location