Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N22213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364178

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22213
MSN: 32R7887248
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:994 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AFTER CLIMBING TO 900, THE FLT LEVELED OFF & THE PLT PULLED THE POWER BACK TO 24 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH THEN QUIT. HE VERIFIED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RT FUEL TANK & THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS ON, CHECKED EACH MAGNETO, WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD GEAR UP. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT & PLACED ON A TEST STAND FOR THE ENG RUN. IT STARTED BUT DURING A MAGNETO CHECK AT 1,700 RPM, THE ENG BEGAN TO BACKFIRE MOMENTARILY WHEN POSITIONED TO THE RT MAGNETO POSITION, BUT CONTINUED TO RUN. THE MAGNETO ASSY WAS REMOVED & EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE FUEL SERVO WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST STAND WHICH REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT FUNCTIONING NORMALLY BUT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THIS WAS POST OR PRE-IMPACT. AN AD HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA040

Location