Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8411A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364180

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:01:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Filmore County Flying Club
Registration: N8411A
MSN: 28-8190274
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MN (D42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID WHILE FLYING A COUPLER AUTOPILOT INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT AT ROCHESTER, TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED SHORTLY AFTER PASSING THE MIDDLE MARKER. SUBSTANTIAL DEFLECTIONS OF THE OBS/GS INDICATOR WERE OBSERVED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ABOUT 4000 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. A CROSSWIND OF 17 KNOTS, 50 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY HEADING WAS PRESENT DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF AUTOPILOT DURING APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TURBULENCE AND CROSSWINDS, OVER CONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S CAPABILITY AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA043