Accident Piper PA-22 N3746A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364181

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3746A
MSN: 22-1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT DEVELOPED A LEFT DRIFT WHICH EVOLVED INTO A GROUND LOOP. THE TAILWHEEL IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND MUDDY TERRAIN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ON PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, THE INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN FROM THE LEFT SEAT BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE BRAKE PEDALS INSTALLED FOR THE RIGHT SEAT. DUE TO DEMONSTRATED COMPETENCY BY THE STUDENT, THE CFI HAD ELECTED TO OCCUPY THE RIGHT SEAT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE RESULTANT GROUND LOOP. FACTORS WERE THE CFI'S LACK OF SUPERVISION AND THE DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA043

Location