Accident Beechcraft 35 N3323V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364188

Date:Friday 6 December 1991
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3323V
MSN: D-784
Total airframe hrs:4987 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRLANES GENERATOR QUIT. THE PILOT OPTED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE HE WAS DIRECTED TO FLY THE DME ARC FOR LANDING. THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE ARC FOR A SHORT TIME THEN TURNED INBOUND BEFORE INTERCEPTING THE PUBLISHED RADIAL INBOUND. THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW A STRAIGHT LINE COURSE TO THE AIRPORT AND EVENTUALLY REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC THAT HE WAS LOSING HIS RADIOS AND HIS BATTERY WAS GOING DEAD. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO DESCEND OFF OF THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURES AND COLLIDED INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GENERATOR FAILURE, OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES WITH EQUIPMENT, AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA027

Location