Accident Cessna 182 N92181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364194

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1991
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92181
MSN: 18260076
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWST)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLANE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE DRAINED THE SUMPS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND REMOVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK, FUEL LINES , CARBURETOR AND ACCELERATION PUMP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REMOVE ALL THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA039