Accident Cessna 210N N5281A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364196

Date:Monday 2 December 1991
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:South Suburban Aviation
Registration: N5281A
MSN: 210-63346
Total airframe hrs:2531 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE RUNWAY 27 VOR APPROACH AND CIRCLED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 09. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE NOSE AND RIGHT GEARS COLLAPSED. THE AIRPORT MANAGER CHECKED THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED NO BRAKING ACTION AT WHICH TIME HE CLOSED THE AIRPORT WITH FSS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FSS TO NOTIFY ATC THAT THE ARIPORT WAS CLOSED, ATC'S SUBSEQUENT APPROACH CLEARANCE TO THE CLOSED AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE ICY RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA041

Location