Accident Cessna 150 N704YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364201

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aerotech Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N704YP
MSN: 15078981
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10085 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, WHILE PERFORMING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING, THE DUAL STUDENT STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXISTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO A SNOWBANK. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND JUST BEFORE THE PLANE STRUCK THE SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI) DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW BERM AND DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA018

Location