Accident Cessna 210 N9503T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364202

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9503T
MSN: 210-57303
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groves, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (6A0
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENCOUNTERED THE FORECAST HEAD WINDS EN ROUTE AND HE INTENTIONALLY RAN THE LEFT TANK DRY AND WAS FLYING ON THE RIGHT TANK DURING THE DESCENT WHEN IT ALSO RAN DRY. HE STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE TANK CHANGE HE THOUGHT ABOUT REQUESTING AN ALTERNATE, BUT DID NOT. AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE THE PILOT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TO THE FINAL LOCALIZER APPROACH COURSE OF A NEARBY AIRPORT; HOWEVER, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. HE BROKE OUT AT 700 FEET AND WAS ABLE TO LAND ON A PLAYING FIELD ADJACENT TO A CHURCH IN AN URBAN AREA. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 234 FEET, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BASEBALL BACK STOP AND CAME TO REST IN THE CHURCH PARKING LOT. THE PILOT'S FUEL CALCULATIONS INDICATED THAT HE HAD 6.5 HOURS TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHILE ACTUAL FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AFTER 5.5 HOURS. THE LEFT TANK RAN DRY AT 2.6 HOURS AND THE RIGHT RAN DRY AT 2.9 HOURS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH PRECIPITATED THE FORCED LANDING DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION WHEN HE RECOGNIZED THAT FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS A POSSIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA031

Location