Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3170Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364203

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:James Ham
Registration: N3170Z
MSN: 22-7122
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2707 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE INSTALLATION OF A TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 12 AND DURING ROLLOUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. AT THE TIME THE WIND WAS FROM 120 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING 600 HOURS OF TAIL DRAGGER FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2001 N3170Z Private 0 Concord, CA sub

Location