Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9533W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364205

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9533W
MSN: 28-22961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Destination airport:Siloam Springs, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING. HE DIVERTED TO CARTHAGE, MO. HE SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON AN ICE COVERED RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND IT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY & INTO A CHAIN LINK FENCE. BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS, AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY AFTER HE DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION, ICY RUNWAY, AND CHAIN LINK FENCE NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA039

Location