Serious incident Cessna T210M N6179N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364206

Date:Sunday 1 December 1991
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179N
MSN: 21062950
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Veta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Veta, CO (07V)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A 'CLUNK' AND LOST MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE REVERSED COURSE BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED HIGHWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND WHEELS UP. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROAD HAD BROKEN AT THE CRANKSHAFT END. ADDITIONALLY, THE OIL JOURNAL WAS COMPLETELY BLOCKED WITH BABBET. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF LACK OF LUBRICATION AND HIGH HEAT DISTRESS THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NO 1 CONNECTING ROD DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION FROM BLOCKED OIL PORTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92IA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92IA013

Location