Accident Cessna 210M N9064M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364207

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Cherokee Express Air Cargo
Registration: N9064M
MSN: 21062057
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPX 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR & ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT WHILE ON A DARK NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN THE GROUND & CAME TO REST. THE LT FUEL TANK WAS DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED APPX 7 GALS OF FUEL. THE RT FUEL TANK, WHICH WAS NOT DAMAGED, WAS EMPTY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SIPHONING THROUGH THE FUEL CAPS. THE RT WING FUEL VENT WAS EXAMINED & FOUND TO BE BLOCKED BY AN UNK OBJECT BUT BOTH FUEL TANKS HAD VENTED FUEL CAPS INSTALLED. BOTH CAPS OPS CHECKED GOOD. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT ACFT & PLACED ON ANOTHER ACFT FOR AN ENG RUN. THE ENG WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LT TANK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INCORRECT FUEL QUANTITY GAGE, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1988 N9064M Cherokee Express 0 Orlando, FL min
12 January 1990 N9064M Cherokee Express 0 Ocala, FL sub