Accident Piper PA-28-161 N152ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364218

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N152ER
MSN: 2841174
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM RWY 6 WITH A WIND FROM THE NORTH AT 14 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 21, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT & TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY. THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED & THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED, BECAME AIRBORNE, REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & LANDED WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA035