Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9811C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364241

Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers
Registration: N9811C
MSN: 78-16532
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, FOLLOWING TAKEOFF AFTER CONDUCTING SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FRESHLY PLOWED AREA WHICH WAS SOFT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO A BENT AND LOOSE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL MECHANISM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA008