Accident Cessna 152 N5552M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364250

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N5552M
MSN: 15284613
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7005 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO SPIRAL OVER THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT AND EXECUTE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY LANDING. THE STUDENT EXECUTED TWO 360 DEGREE TURNS, CLEARING THE ENGINE AFTER EACH TURN. WHEN THE STUDENT ROLLED OUT ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ALIGNED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY AND ITS ALTITUDE WAS TOO HIGH. THE CFI DIRECTED THE STUDENT TO GO AROUND. WHEN THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER, THE ENGINE FALTERED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS GLIDE POWER CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR WAS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA045