Accident Maule M4-220C N40625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364266

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4-220C
Owner/operator:Doug & Carole Henry
Registration: N40625
MSN: 2146C
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 220C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON RUNWAY 30 THE AIRCRAFT 'CROSSED A POINT OF CHANGE IN ELEVATION.' HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BECAME 'LIGHT' AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO BE CONTROLLED BY THE RUDDER OR AILERON. HE SAID THE WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE AIRSTRIP TO THE WEST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND DIRECTION WAS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 7 MILES PER HOUR, GUSTING TO 10 MILES PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED, WITHOUT THE PILOT BEING ABLE TO GAIN CONTROL, UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN DUE TO INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2011 N40625 Private 0 Show Low Regional Airport (KSOW), Show Low, Arizona sub