Accident Cessna 152 N4933B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364275

Date:Sunday 3 November 1991
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training, Inc.
Registration: N4933B
MSN: 15283714
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8237 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE 'SETTLED' BACK TO THE RUNWAY AFTER ROTATION DURING A TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED' OFF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AFTER THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT A 20 DEGREE ANGLE, CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 200 METERS, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING A PREMATURE TAKEOFF ROTATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA036